学签申请 Study Permit Application

按照加拿大移民法规定,凡是入读6个月以上课程的外国学生,都必须提前申请学习签证。

申请的学签的要求有:

获得指定教育机构的录取信
Letter of acceptance from a Designated Learning Institution (DLI) in Canada

足够支付自己及随行家人学习、生活及往返旅行费用的资金
Proof of financial support including enough money to pay for tuition, living and return travel expense for the student and family members (if applicable)

可能需要无犯罪记录和体检
Police certificate and medical examination might be required

加拿大学签的要求在西方国家里属于非常严格的,拒签率一直很高。具体申请时,需要根据移民局要求的材料清单,准确填写各项表格和收集证明资料,向签证官证明申请人求学的真实性,以及不会有非法滞留的倾向。


 

免学习签证

少数情况下,学生可以免学习签证进行学习

 

学习课程短于6个月
Program of 6 months or less in duration

 

幼儿园或者学前班的幼童
Minor children attending pre-school or kindergarten

 

Minor children in Canada accompanying a parent(s) who is allowed to work or study in

未成年子女已经在加拿大,且他们的父母获得了加拿大工签或者学签,该未成年子女计划入读小学或者初高中

Canada, and will attend pre-school, primary or secondary school

​境内申请学签

一般而言,学习签证申请必须在加拿大境外的签证中心提交。少数情况下,申请人可以在加拿大境内申请,例如:

加拿大公民或移民的已经提交移民申请的配偶
Spouse/Common-Law companying Canadian citizen/PR and has applied for PR

已经有工签或者学签的人士
Persons holding a study or work permit

已经完成指定教育机构录取必须的短期课程的学生
Students who have completed a short-term course that is a condition for acceptance at a designated institution

上面最后一条即近几年非常流行的旅游签转学签的法理基础,该规定为难以直接在大陆获得学签,却十分想移民加拿大的客户(如大龄、语言基础不是很好)提供了一条先来加拿大,后申请学签的路径。

First time 30 minutes consulting free. Call us to book an appointment. 

Hours:     10:00 AM--6:00 PM (Mon.--Fri.,AST)

Tel:          (902) 492-0369

Fax:         (902) 420-1340

微信:        Panoim (公众号)

Add:        Suite 400, 5991 Spring Garden Road, Professional Centre, Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada

Email:       info@panoim.com

​关注微信公众号预约咨询,获得更多资讯